Yohananov v. Bris Avrohom of Fair Lawn et al
[…] offices in the State of Florida.” (Doc. 5-1 at ¶ 6.) Nothing in the Complaint
Mr. Yovananov does not state explicitly that the Defendants are subject to either
general personal jurisdiction or specific personal jurisdiction, but construing his
Complaint liberally, as the Court must, his contention that the Defendants are
subject to the Court’s personal jurisdiction because “they do business in interstate
commerce” could be read as invoking general personal jurisdiction under the Florida
long-arm statute. See Fla. Stat. § 48.193(2) (providing that, “A defendant who is
engaged in substantial and not isolated activity within this state, whether such
activity is wholly interstate, intrastate, or otherwise, is subject to the jurisdiction of
the courts of this state, whether or not the claim arises from that activity.”).
2
5
expressly contradicts either of these assertions. 3 Accordingly, Mr. Yohananov has
not adequately shown that this Court has general personal jurisdiction over the
Defendants. See Louis Vuitton Malletier, S.A. v. Mosseri 736 F.3d 1339, 1352 (11th