Yohananov v. Bris Avrohom of Fair Lawn et al
[…] this Honorable Court does not have jurisdiction in persona, where the plaintiff is a
full-time resident of the state of Florida and invokes this court’s jurisdiction over
the parties.” (Doc. 9 at ¶ 6.) A plaintiff’s residency is largely irrelevant to the
question of personal jurisdiction as the personal jurisdiction inquiry focuses
principally on the relationship between the defendant, the forum, and the litigation.
See Keeton v. Hustler Mag., 465 U.S. 770, 780 (1984).
5
7
Defendants’ website, constitute false advertising in violation of the New Jersey
Consumer Fraud Act, N.J.S.A. 56:8-2. (Id. at ¶ 11.) The Act provides that:
The act, use or employment by any person of any unconscionable
commercial practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise,
misrepresentation, or the knowing, concealment, suppression, or
omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such
concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale or
advertisement of any merchandise or real estate, or with the
subsequent performance of such person as aforesaid, whether or not
any person has in fact been misled, deceived, or damaged thereby, is
declared to be an unlawful practice.
N.J.S.A 56:8-2 (emphasis added).
A plain reading of this statute makes it clear that it is directed solely towards
the advertisement of merchandise and real estate, not services such as those
provided by a day camp. The Act is therefore inapplicable to the camp’s website,