Yohananov v. Bris Avrohom of Fair Lawn et al
[…] law and, as a result, courts must construe the long-arm statute as would the Florida
Supreme Court. See Meier ex rel. Meier v. Sun Int’l Hotels, Ltd., 288 F.3d 1264,
1271 (11th Cir. 2002). “In the absence of definitive guidance from the Florida
Supreme Court, [courts] follow relevant decisions from Florida’s intermediate
appellate courts.” State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. v. Steinberg, 393 F.3d 1226, 1231
(11th Cir. 2004).
Florida’s long-arm statute provides for both specific and general personal
jurisdiction. See Fla. Stat. § 48.193(1)-(2). General personal jurisdiction exists
when a defendant “is engaged in substantial and not isolated activity within this
state . . . whether or not the claim arises from that activity.” Id. § 48.193(2).
Specific personal jurisdiction, however, allows Florida courts to exercise personal
jurisdiction over a defendant where the cause of action arises from or relates to the
defendant’s actions within Florida. Id. § 48.193(1)(a).