The Smokin' Knight, Inc. v. Nautilus Insurance Company
[…] for the total-loss damage to its building and property caused by
Hurricane Ian.
and
that
Plaintiff asserts this was an inadequate amount
Nautilus
breached
the
commercial
property
insurance
policy by failing to pay the full amount of damages.
Nautilus now seeks to dismiss the Complaint without prejudice
pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6) arguing “[p]laintiff filed
suit under the Policy prior to engaging in mediation as demanded
in Nautilus’ Response to Plaintiff’s Notice and failed to comply
with
the
pre-suit
requirements
set
forth
in
section
627.70152(4)(b), Fla. Stat. The cause of action is premature and
inappropriate.”
(Doc. #7, ¶ 11.)
Fla. Stat. § 627.70152 applies to “all suits arising under a
residential or commercial property insurance policy, including a
residential or commercial property insurance policy issued by an
eligible surplus lines insurer.”
Fla. Stat. § 627.70152(1).
“As
a condition precedent to filing a suit under a property insurance
policy, a claimant must provide the department with written notice
of
intent
to
department.”
initiate
litigation
on
a
form
Fla. Stat. § 627.70152(3)(a).
provided
by
the
The insurer must
respond in writing within 10 business days, either accepting
coverage, continuing to deny coverage, or asserting the right to
2
reinspect the damaged property.
Fla. Stat. § 627.70152(4)(a).
“If an insurer is responding to a notice provided to the insurer
alleging an act or omission by the insurer other than a denial of
coverage, the insurer must respond by making a settlement offer or
requiring the claimant to participate in appraisal or another
method of alternative dispute resolution…. If the appraisal or
alternative dispute resolution has not been concluded within 90
days after the expiration of the 10-day notice of intent to
initiate litigation specified in subsection (3), the claimant or
claimant's attorney may immediately file suit without providing
the insurer additional notice.”
Fla. Stat. § 627.70152(4)(b).
In deciding a Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss, the Court must
accept all factual allegations in a complaint as true and take
them in the light most favorable to plaintiff, Erickson v. Pardus,
551 U.S. 89 (2007), but “[l]egal conclusions without adequate