Ray et al v. QBE Specialty Insurance Company
[…] or paper which may be deemed material as evidence in the case.” See 9 U.S.C. § 7.2
Likewise, a party may, with the concurrence of at least two members of the appraisal
panel, conduct discovery concerning the amount-of-loss issues referred to the
appraisal panel for resolution.
Form of the Appraisal Award: For each covered subpart of the property (to
the extent there are multiple), the appraisal panel must delineate corresponding
replacement-cost values, actual-cost values, ordinance-or-law figures, and any other
policy-benefit figures as appropriate. See Fla. Stat. § 627.419(1) (“Every insurance
contract shall be construed according to the entirety of its terms and conditions as
set forth in the policy and as amplified, extended, or modified by any application
therefor or any rider or endorsement thereto.”); see also Auto-Owners Ins. Co. v.
Anderson, 756 So. 2d 29, 34 (Fla. 2000) (reasoning that each clause in an insurance
policy must be read in conjunction with the entire policy). RCV awards must further
2
See Milligan v. CCC Info. Servs.