Logan v. Smith et al
[…] than the infliction of pain. The district court properly concluded that the officers who
allegedly administered or failed to intervene in this beating are not entitled to qualified
immunity."); Logan, 439 F. App'x at 801 n.3 ("because we conclude that the videos do not
rule out the possibility of the use of excessive force, we cannot decide that they extinguish
12
the possibility that the defendants accused of failing to intervene are entitled to summary
judgment").
D. Compensatory and Punitive Damages
Defendant contends that Plaintiff has not suffered an injury sufficient to withstand 42
U.S.C. § 1997e(e).
Subsection (e) of 42 U.S.C. § 1997e states that "[n]o
Federal civil action may be brought by a prisoner confined in a
jail, prison, or other correctional facility, for mental or emotional
injury suffered while in custody without a prior showing of
physical injury." This statute is intended to reduce the number
of frivolous cases filed by imprisoned plaintiffs, who have little to
lose and excessive amounts of free time with which to pursue
their complaints. See Harris v. Garner, 216 F.3d 970, 976-79