DZ Bank AG Deutsche Zentral-Genossenschaftsbank, Frankfurt Am Main, New York Branch v. McCranie
[…] first comes into possession of a holder;
(2) is payable on demand or at a definite time; and
(3) does not state any other undertaking or instruction by the
person promising or ordering payment to do any act in addition to the
payment of money, but the promise or order may contain (I) an
undertaking or power to give, maintain, or protect collateral to secure
payment, (ii) an authorization or power to the holder to confess
judgment or realize on or dispose of collateral, or (iii) a waiver of the
benefit of any law intended for the advantage or protection of an
obligor.
Kan. Stat. § 84-3-104. Further, Section 84-3-106 of the Kansas Statutes
provides:
(a)
Except as provided in this section, for the purposes of K.S.A.
84-3-104(a), a promise or order is unconditional unless it states (1)
an express condition to payment, (2) that the promise or order is
subject to or governed by another writing, or (3) that rights or
obligations with respect to the promise or order are stated in another
writing. A reference to another writing does not of itself make the
promise or order conditional.
(b)
A promise or order is not made conditional (1) by a reference
to another writing for a statement of rights with respect to collateral,
prepayment, or acceleration, or (2) because payment is limited to
resort to a particular fund or source.
Kan. Stat. § 84-3-106.
The April 17, 2002 Promissory Note is an unconditional promise by
McCranie to pay a fixed amount of money ($831,407.78), plus interest, to Brooke
Credit by April 1, 2014, and the purpose of the loan was to consolidate preexisting agency debt at a lower interest rate.