DZ Bank AG Deutsche Zentral-Genossenschaftsbank, Frankfurt Am Main, New York Branch v. McCranie
[…] Kan. Stat. § 84-3-104. Further, Section 84-3-106 of the Kansas Statutes provides: (a) Except as provided in this section, for the purposes of K.S.A. 84-3-104(a), a promise or order is unconditional unless it states (1) an express condition to payment, (2) that the promise or order is subject to or governed by another writing, or (3) that rights or obligations with respect to the promise or order are stated in another writing. A reference to another writing does not of itself make the promise or order conditional. (b) A promise or order is not made conditional (1) by a reference to another writing for a statement of rights with respect to collateral, prepayment, or acceleration, or (2) because payment is limited to resort to a particular fund or source. Kan. Stat. § 84-3-106. The April 17, 2002 Promissory Note is an unconditional promise by McCranie to pay a fixed amount of money ($831,407.78), plus interest, to Brooke Credit by April 1, 2014, and the purpose of the loan was to consolidate preexisting agency debt at a lower interest rate.