DZ Bank AG Deutsche Zentral-Genossenschaftsbank, Frankfurt Am Main, New York Branch v. McCranie
[…] See
(Doc. 54-A, Ex. 1; 12-B).
As above analyzed, DZ Bank is the holder in due course of the Loan because it
took assignment of the Loan for value paid, in good faith and without knowledge of any
claim or defense relating to the Loan. See Kan. Stat. Ann. § 84-3-302(a). Additionally,
DZ Bank has a superior security interest in the Loan than that of Home Federal. See
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 84-9-330(d). As the holder in due course of the Loan, DZ Bank is not
subject to any personal defenses Defendant may assert against BCC or BCF. See Kan.
Stat. Ann. § 84-3-305(b). DZ Bank is only subject to the defenses enumerated in
Section 84-3-305(a)(1) of the Kansas Code. See Kan. Stat. Ann.§ 84-3-305(b). These
defenses are: “(A) infancy of the obligor to the extent it is a defense to a simple contract,
(B) duress, lack of legal capacity, or illegality of the transaction which, under other law,
nullifies the obligation of the obligor, (C) fraud that induced the obligor to sign the
instrument with neither knowledge nor reasonable opportunity to learn of its character or
its essential terms, or (D) discharge of the obligor in insolvency proceedings.” Id.
Defendant asserts two affirmative defenses against DZ Bank: (1) impossibility of
performance under the Loan and; (2) that BCC and/or DZ Bank failed to adequately
-7-
preserve the collateral under the Loan. Neither defense asserted is applicable to a