Cannon v. Commissioner Social Security, et al.
[…] to permit a reasonable mind to conclude that Plaintiff is not disabled under the Social
Security Act. Bloodsworth v. Heckler, 703 F.2d 1233 (11th Cir. 1983).
In all Social Security disability cases, the plaintiff bears the ultimate burden of
proving disability, and is responsible for furnishing or identifying medical and other evidence
regarding his or her impairments. Bowen v. Yuckert, 482 U.S. at 146 n.5; Carnes v.
Sullivan, 936 F.2d 1215, 1218 (11th Cir. 1991); McSwain v. Bowen, 814 F.2d 617, 619 (11th
Cir. 1987); 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(5) ("An individual shall not be considered to be under a
disability unless he [or she] furnishes such medical and other evidence of the existence
thereof as the Commissioner of Social Security may require."). It is a plaintiff's burden to
provide the relevant medical and other evidence that he or she believes will prove the
existence of disabling physical or mental functional limitations. 20 C.F.R. § 404.704.
BACKGROUND AND ANALYSIS
Plaintiff was born on January 12, 1966 (Tr. 122-26).