Southern-Owners Insurance Company v. Wiggins et al
[…] Co., 845 So. 2d 161, 165 (Fla. 2003) (internal citation
omitted). However, the Court will not adopt "a strained and unnatural construction" of the
Policy's language "in order to create an uncertainty or ambiguity." Health Options, Inc. v.
Kabeller, 932 So. 2d 416, 420 (Fla. 2d DCA 2006). Finally, the Court must interpret the
Policy's terms in the context of the Policy as a whole and it will not consider "an isolated
sentence in a Policy as determinative on the question of coverage." Ellenwood v. S. United
Life Ins. Co., 373 So. 2d 392, 395 (Fla. 1st DCA 1979); see also Fla. Stat. § 627.419(1)
("Every insurance contract shall be construed according to the entirety of the terms and
conditions as set forth in the policy and as amplified, extended, or modified by any
application therefor or any rider or endorsement thereto.").
B.
What are the Interests of the Parties under the Policy?
In order to construe the liquor liability exclusion, the Court must first consider how
the Policy describes and delineates between the parties and their interests.
The
contracting parties obviously each have tangible interests.