Board of Trustees of the City of Lake Worth Employees' Retirement System et al v. Merrill Lynch Pierce Fenner & Smith, Incorporated
[…] Stat. § 112.60, et seq. Doc. 2 ¶¶ 2, 20, 21. Pursuant to the Retirement Benefits Act, the plans must “be managed, administered, operated, and funded in such a manner as to maximize the protection of public employee retirement benefits.” Fla. Stat. § 112.61; Doc 2 ¶ 22. To this end, the boards of trustees are required to hire a “qualified independent consultant” at least once every three years to evaluate the performance of the plan’s money managers and make recommendations regarding the selection of money managers. Fla. Stat. §§ 175.071(6)(a), 185.06(5)(a); Doc. 2 ¶ 24. A “qualified independent consultant” must “provide his or her services on a flat-fee basis,” and not be “associated in any manner with the money manager for the pension fund.” Fla.