Nelson v. United States Secretary Of Housing And Urban Development
[…] The notice is “deemed duly
given upon mailing, whether or not received by the addressee and whether or not a return
receipt is received or the notice is returned.” Id. § 3758(2)(C).
So long as the commissioner complies with a few statutory requirements, the
1
Indeed, the Single Family Mortgage Foreclosure Act contemplates the use of its
non-judicial foreclosure procedure in the very circumstances which confront Florida’s court
system today. Congress enacted this law to provide HUD with a way to bypass state
foreclosure remedies if backlogs began clogging state court dockets. See 12 U.S.C. §
3751(a)(5) (“Congress finds that . . . providing the Secretary with a nonjudicial foreclosure
procedure will reduce unnecessary litigation by removing any foreclosures from the courts
if they contribute to overcrowded calendars.”).
2
foreclosure commissioner may proceed with the foreclosure sale at the place and time
designated in the notice. See id. § 3758(a) (prescribing the location, manner and time for
foreclosure sales). The foreclosure commissioner has wide discretion to proceed with,