Nelson v. United States Secretary Of Housing And Urban Development
[…] if they contribute to overcrowded calendars.”).
2
foreclosure commissioner may proceed with the foreclosure sale at the place and time
designated in the notice. See id. § 3758(a) (prescribing the location, manner and time for
foreclosure sales). The foreclosure commissioner has wide discretion to proceed with,
cancel, or adjourn the foreclosure sale. Id. § 3760. Once a foreclosure sale is complete,
the foreclosure commissioner distributes the proceeds of the sale, id. § 3762, transfers title
to the property to the purchaser, id. § 3763, and records the foreclosure and sale in the
official property records of the county in which the property is located, id. § 3764.
The final, recorded documents contain statements which, by statute, are prima facie
evidence of “(1) the date, time, and place of the foreclosure sale; (2) that the mortgage was
held by the Secretary . . .; (3) the particulars of the foreclosure commissioner's service of
the notice of default and foreclosure sale in accordance with [the Act]; (4) the date and
place of filing the notice of default and foreclosure sale; (5) that the foreclosure was
conducted in accordance with the provisions of [the Act] and with the terms of the notice
of default and foreclosure sale; and (6) the sale amount.” Id. The sale is also conclusive.
The Act bars all claims upon or with respect to the property sold for (1) any person to
whom the notice was mailed, (2) any person claiming any interest in the property
subordinate to that of the mortgage if that person had actual knowledge of the foreclosure