Thomas et al v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] failed to satisfy the 20/40 rule.
Plaintiff argues the ALJ erred by finding he had insufficient QCs by not
considering all information from his prior filings. Plaintiff discusses several documents,
which he contends demonstrate he had a disability starting before he turned thirty. As
such, it appears Plaintiff is contending the Commissioner should have utilized a different
rule in determining whether he qualified for disability benefits. As noted above, the
second rule provides that a claimant may achieve insured status if he became disabled
before age thirty-one. 20 C.F.R. § 404.130(c). This rule provides:
You are insured in a quarter for purposes of establishing a
period of disability or becoming entitled to disability
insurance benefits if in that quarter-5
(1) You have not become (or would not become) age 31;
(2) You are fully insured; and
(3) You have QCs in at least one-half of the quarters during
the period ending with that quarter and beginning with the
quarter after the quarter you became age 21 . . .
20 C.F.R. § 404.130(c). The problems with Plaintiff’s argument are many. First,
Plaintiff turned thirty-one on September 19, 1997. Plaintiff has never alleged he
became disabled prior to September 19, 1997. Plaintiff’s first application, filed on March