Edwards v. Secretary, Department of Corrections, et al
[…] residence earlier, and the Defendant stated,
"Yes . . . I know what this is about." The
officers asked the Defendant if there were any
weapons in the car, to which the Defendant
replied that there were not.
The officers
then asked the Defendant if he mind [sic] if
they search the vehicle, to which he replied,
"Why? . . . not really." The Defendant was
then detained outside of the vehicle, at which
time the officers found a 9mm pistol in the
back seat of the car. (Exhibit "E.")
Ex. K at 45-66.
The court explained:
With regards to the initial traffic stop
and detention, section 901.151(2), Florida
Statutes, reads:
Whenever any law enforcement officer
of this state encounters any person
under circumstances which reasonably
indicate
that
such
person
has
committed, is committing, or is
about to commit a violation of the
criminal laws of this state or the
criminal
ordinances
of
any
municipality or county, the officer
may temporarily detain such person
for the purpose of ascertaining the
identity of the person temporarily
detained
and
the
circumstances
surrounding the person's presence
abroad which led the officer to
believe
that
the
person
had
committed, was committing, or was
about to commit a criminal offense.
This law is a codification of the principle
that all warrantless seizures of a person must
be founded on at least a reasonable suspicion
that the individual seized is engaged in
wrongdoing. Cox v. State, 975 So. 2d 1163,
1166 (Fla. 1st DCA 2008); see also United
States v.