Punathil v. Heinauer et al
[…] action is made in removal proceedings, no court shall have jurisdiction to
review-***
(ii) any other decision or action of the Attorney General or the Secretary of
Homeland Security the authority for which is specified under this subchapter5
to be in the discretion of the Attorney General or the Secretary of Homeland
Security, other than the granting of relief under section 1158(a)6 of this title.
It is undisputed that the approval of Plaintiff’s Form I-140 petition was revoked
pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1155, which clearly falls within the applicable “subchapter.” Section
1155 states: “The Secretary of Homeland Security may, at any time, for whatever he
deems to be good and sufficient cause, revoke the approval of any petition approved by
5
The “subchapter” referred to in this statute pertains to “Immigration,” and includes
8 U.S.C. §§1151-1381. See Kucana v. Holder, 130 S.Ct. 827, 832 n.3 (2010).
6
8 U.S.C. § 1158(a) provides the “authority to apply for asylum.”
6
him under [8 U.S.C. § 1154] of this title.