Punathil v. Heinauer et al
[…] 2003. (Doc. No. 23-2, p. 142.) Sometime in 2003, he began work at MSU Software
Consultants, LLC (“MSU Software”), which also filed an H1-B non-immigrant visa petition
on his behalf. This H-1B petition was approved and valid through December 14, 2005.
(Doc. No. 1, ¶ 9.)
On April 13, 2006, MSU Software, through its attorney of record, Jacqueline B.
Martinez, filed a Form I-140, Immigrant for Alien Worker Petition (“Form I-140” or “Form
I-140 petition”) with Defendants on Plaintiff’s behalf. (Doc. No. 23-3, pp. 99-103.) The
Form I-140 was filed under 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(2)(A), which allows visas to be “made
available” to a certain number of “qualified immigrants” who are “members of the
professions holding advanced degrees or their equivalent or who because of their
exceptional ability in the sciences, arts, or business, will substantially benefit prospectively
1
Although the Court cannot address the merits of this action, it provides a detailed
factual background to establish the circumstances that led to the revocation of Plaintiff’s
approved Form I-140, Immigrant for Alien Worker Petition. The jurisdictional issue turns
on whether the Court can review a decision to revoke an approved Form I-140 petition.
2
the national economy, cultural or educational interests, or welfare of the United States, and
whose services in the sciences, arts, professions, or business are sought by an employer
in the United States.” Defendants approved Plaintiff’s Form I-140 petition on September
21, 2006. (Doc. No. 1, ¶ 15.) On June 5, 2007, Plaintiff filed a Form I-485 Application for
Adjustment to Permanent Resident (“Form I-485” or “Form I-485 petition”) based on his
approved Form I-140 petition.2 (See Doc.