George's Place, LLC et al v. Smith et al
[…] See
Cotton, 216 F.3d at 1331.
2.
Count II: Equal Protection Violation
Plaintiffs’ equal protection claims are predicated on the theory that Defendants are
treating George’s Place differently than other “similarly situated” establishments. This type
9
The Court does not address the other allegations of harassment, such as “walkthroughs,” because there is even less evidence offered to suggest those are conducted for
an illegitimate purpose. Further, the deputies have broad discretion to ensure compliance
with Florida’s Beverage Law. Florida Statute Section 562.41 (emphasis added) provides:
(1)
Any authorized employee of the division, any sheriff, any deputy
sheriff, or any police officer may make searches of persons, places,
and conveyances of any kind whatsoever in accordance with the laws
of this state for the purpose of determining whether or not the
provisions of the Beverage Law are being violated.
(2)
Any authorized employee of the division, any sheriff, any deputy
sheriff, or any police officer may enter in the daytime any building or
place where any beverages subject to tax under the Beverage Law or
which would be subject to tax thereunder if such beverages were
manufactured in or brought into this state in accordance with the
regulatory provisions thereof, or any alcoholic beverages, are
manufactured, produced, or kept, so far as may be necessary, for the
purpose of examining said beverages. When such premises are
open at night, such officers may enter them while so open, in the
performance of their official duties.
15
of equal protection violation is commonly referred to as a “class-of-one claim.” See Vill. of
Willowbrook v. Olech, 528 U.S. 562 (2000). A class-of-one claim requires Plaintiffs to
demonstrate that they were treated differently than establishments who are “prima facie