Blake v. Secretary, DOC et al
[…] denied, 133 S.Ct. 1856 (2013).
4
Chicone v. State, 684 So.2d 736 (Fla. 1996).
- 6 -
defendant is entitled to an instruction on the
element of guilty knowledge in a possession
case because it is an element of the crime.
See id. at 170. The Scott court stated that
failure to give the requested instruction is
not harmless error.
Id.
In McMillon v.
State, 813 So.2d 56 (Fla. 2002), Chicone was
extended to cases where the defendant was
charged with sale of cocaine.
Both Chicone and Scott were addressed,
however, by the legislature's enactment of
section 893.101, Florida Statutes (2002),
which states the following:
(1) The Legislature finds that the
cases of Scott v. State, Slip
Opinion No. SC 94701 [,808 So.2d
166] (Fla. 2002) and Chicone v.
State, 684 So.2d 736 (Fla. 1996),
holding that the state must prove
the defendant knew of the illicit
nature of a controlled substance
found in his or her actual or
constructive
possession,
were
contrary to legislative intent.
(2) The Legislature finds that
knowledge of the illicit nature of a
controlled substance is not an
element of any offense under this
chapter. Lack of knowledge of the
illicit nature of a controlled
substance is an affirmative defense
to the offenses of this chapter.
The effective date of the statute is May
13,
2002
and
it
may
not
be
applied
retroactively. See Quaintance v. State, 845
So.2d 294 (Fla. 1st DCA 2003) (For any offense
occurring prior to May 13, 2002, an essential
element of the crime of possession of an
illegal substance was knowledge of the illicit
nature of the substance); see also Blunt v.
State, 831 So.2d 770, 772 (Fla. 4th DCA 2002)
(May 13, 2002 law may not be applied
retroactively to a charge arising before its
effective date).
- 7 -
Sandifer v. State, 851 So.2d 788, 789-90 (Fla. 4th DCA 2003).
The United States District Court for the Southern District of