Garcia v. United States of America
[…] Suarez v. United
States, 22 F.3d 1064, 1065 (11th Cir. 1994). As such, the waiver of sovereign immunity
permitted under the FTCA “must be scrupulously observed, and not expanded, by the
courts.” Id. While the FTCA waives the United States’ sovereign immunity from suit in
federal courts for the negligent actions of its employees, this waiver of sovereign immunity
is subject to several exceptions, Cohen v. United States, 151 F.3d 1338, 1340 (11th Cir.
1998), including for performance of or failure to perform a discretionary function, 28
U.S.C. § 2680(a), and for acts or omissions of an independent contractor, see 28 U.S.C.
§ 2671; Means v. United States, 176 F.3d 1376, 1379–80 (11th Cir. 1999).
Pursuant to the FTCA, the liability of the United States is determined “in
accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred,” 28 U.S.C.
§ 1346(b)(1), which, in this case, is the state of Alaska. Under Alaska law, a plaintiff
bringing an action based on medical malpractice must prove the following by a
preponderance of the evidence:
(1) the degree of knowledge or skill possessed or the degree of care