Slater et al v. Hartford Insurance Company of the Midwest
[…] after the loss even if the adjuster does not furnish the form or
help you complete it.
Id. art. VII.J.7. Additionally, the SFIP provides that
This policy cannot be changed nor can any of its provisions be
waived without the express written consent of the Federal
Insurance Administrator. No action we take under the terms of
this policy constitutes a waiver of any of our rights.
Id. art.VII.D; see also Shuford, 508 F.3d at 1339; Ambassador Beach Condo. Ass’n, Inc. v.
Omaha Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 152 F. Supp.2d 1315, 1316 (N.D. Fla. 2001); 44 C.F.R. §
61.13(d)(“no provision of the said documents shall be altered, varied, or waived other than
by the express written consent of the Federal Insurance Administrator”).
C.
The Flood and its Aftermath
On June 26, 2012, while the policy was in effect, the Slaters’ home was damaged by
a flood caused by Tropical Storm Debby. (Doc. 1; Complaint ¶ 6; (Doc. 5; Answer ¶ 6);6
Holmes Aff. ¶ 13; see also 08/27/12 First Proof of Loss; (Doc. 38-8; 08/28/12 Second Proof