Logan v. Johnson et al
[…] its agents to hide behind the identity of the other."
United
States v. Hartley, 678 F.2d 961, 970 (11th Cir. 1982) (abrogated on
other grounds), cert. denied, 459 U.S. 1170 (1983).
Moreover, it
has been recognized that it is possible for a corporation to
conspire with its own officers.
Id. at 972.
Plaintiff alleges that the conduct of the Defendants, as
described in his Amended Complaint, "could give rise to criminal
charges" against the FDOC employees.
770.
See Dickerson, 200 F.3d at
More specifically, he claims that Defendants committed a
battery pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 944.35.
This statute provides
that "[a]ny employee of the department [of corrections] who, with
malicious intent, commits a battery upon an inmate . . . commits a
misdemeanor of the first degree[.]" Fla. Stat. § 944.35(3)(a)1. It
also
provides
that
"[a]ny
employee
of
the
department
[of
corrections] who, with malicious intent, commits a battery or
inflicts cruel or inhuman treatment by neglect or otherwise, and in
so
doing
causes
great
bodily
harm,
permanent
disability,
or
permanent disfigurement to an inmate . . . commits a felony of the
third degree[.]" Fla. Stat. § 944.35(3)(a)2. See Amended Complaint
at 17.
Additionally, Plaintiff alleges that Defendants violated a
federal statute, 18 U.S.C. § 242, entitled deprivation of rights
14
under color of law, which provides for criminal sanctions for