Hamilton v. Secretary, Department of Corrections et al
[…] state
court's
adjudication
based
on
an
unreasonable
determination of the facts in light of the evidence presented in
the state court proceedings. Accordingly, Hamilton is not entitled
to relief on the basis of this claim.
Even assuming that the state court's adjudication of this
claim is not entitled to deference, and that the claim presents a
sufficiently exhausted issue of federal constitutional dimension,7
Hamilton's First Amendment claim is nevertheless without merit.
The Florida Evidence Code dictates the admissibility of evidence
and witness testimony. Specifically, Florida Statutes section
90.801(c) provides that hearsay is "a statement, other than the one
7
See Response at 16-18.
32
made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing,
offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted."
Florida Statutes section 90.803 sets forth numerous exceptions to
Florida's evidentiary hearsay rule. At trial, Hamilton testified.
See Tr. at 189-249. Hamilton wanted to testify about how the victim
allegedly had said she was beaten up by another man shortly before