Smith v. United States of America
[…] retroactively on collateral review, neither would Alleyne. Jeanty, 757 F.3d at 1285-86
(citing McCoy v. United States, 266 F.3d 1245, 1258 (11th Cir. 2001)). Therefore,
because Alleyne does not apply retroactively, Smith cannot rely on it to make his Motion
to Vacate timely under 28 U.S.C. § 2255(f)(3). See King, 610 F. App’x at 827-29.
10
In Moncrieffe, the Supreme Court set out to determine whether a noncitizen’s prior
conviction qualified as an “aggravated felony” for purposes of deportation under the
Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”).
133 S. Ct. at 1682-83 (citing 8 U.S.C. §§
1101(a)(43)(B), 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii)). Under the INA, an “aggravated felony” includes “illicit
trafficking in a controlled substance (as defined in section 802 of Title 21), including a
drug trafficking crime (as defined in section 924(c) of Title 18).” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(B).
In turn, a “drug trafficking crime” under § 924(c) “means any felony punishable under the
Controlled Substances Act [“CSA”] (21 U.S.C. 801 et seq.).” 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(2).
Moncrieffe’s prior conviction was a Georgia state law conviction for possessing a small