Willich v. Secretary, Department of Corrections et al
[…] “‘The purpose of AEDPA is to
ensure that federal habeas relief functions as a guard against extreme malfunctions in
the state criminal justice systems, and not as a means of error correction.’” Id. (quoting
2
Greene v. Fisher, 132 S. Ct. 38, 43 (2011)).
Under AEDPA, when a state court has adjudicated the
petitioner’s claim on the merits, a federal court may not grant
habeas relief unless the state court’s decision was “contrary
to, or involved an unreasonable application of, clearly
established Federal law, as determined by the Supreme Court
of the United States,” 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d)(1), or “was based
on an unreasonable determination of the facts in light of the
evidence presented in the State court proceeding,” id. §
2254(d)(2). A state court’s factual findings are presumed
correct unless rebutted by clear and convincing evidence.[ 3]
Id. § 2254(e)(1); Ferrell v. Hall, 640 F.3d 1199, 1223 (11th Cir.
2011).
AEDPA “imposes a highly deferential standard for evaluating