SCUOTTO et al v. LAKELAND TOURS LLC, et al
[…] Fla. Apr. 6, 2007).
Therefore, in order to sufficiently allege the citizenship of an
unincorporated business entity, a party must list the citizenships of all the members of that
entity. See Rolling Greens MHP, L.P., 374 F.3d at 1022; accord Carden, 494 U.S. at 192,
196 (finding that “an artificial entity, suing or being sued in its own name, can[not] invoke the
diversity jurisdiction of the federal courts based on the citizenship of some but not all of its
members”). Additionally, each member must be diverse from all opposing parties.2 See
Carden, 494 U.S. at 195-96; see also Swiger, 540 F.3d at 183-85.
A corporation, however, “shall be deemed to be a citizen of any State by which it has
been incorporated and of the State where it has its principal place of business.” 28 U.S.C.
§ 1332(c)(1). Thus, to sufficiently allege the citizenship of a limited liability company or a
general partnership, a party must list the citizenship of each of the members of the limited
2