Amerisure Insurance Company v. Southern Waterproofing, Inc.
[…] See Motion at 1.
III.
Discussion
A.
Contribution
Florida’s Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act provides, in pertinent part, that:
A liability insurer who by payment has discharged in full or in part the liability
of a tortfeasor and has thereby discharged in full its obligation as insurer is
subrogated to the tortfeasor's right of contribution to the extent of the amount
it has paid in excess of the tortfeasor's pro rata share of the common liability.
This provision does not limit or impair any right of subrogation arising from any
other relationship.
-4-
Fla. Stat. § 768.31(e). Significantly, Florida law limits a tortfeasor’s right of contribution in
that “[a] tortfeasor who enters into a settlement with a claimant is not entitled to recover
contribution from another tortfeasor whose liability for the injury or wrongful death is not
extinguished by the settlement . . . .” See Fla. Stat. § 768.31(d). Moreover, “[t]o state a
claim for contribution, the claimant must allege a common liability to the injured party.” See
Mayor’s Jewelers, Inc. v. Meyrowitz, No. 12-80055-CIV, 2012 WL 2344609, at *9 (S.D. Fla.
June 20, 2012).