Rossy v. Reid et al
[…] Defendant Lupkin, unlawfully removed Rossy from the HCJ before
Rossy had an opportunity to litigate his habeas case in state
court. Florida Statutes section 941.02 states in pertinent part:
[I]t is the duty of the Governor of [Florida]
to have arrested and delivered up to the
executive authority of any other state of the
United States any person charged in that state
with treason, felony, or other crime, who has
fled from justice and is found in this state.
See Fla. Stat. § 941.02. A warrantless pre-requisition arrest is
permitted by Florida Statutes section 941.14 provided that three
elements are satisfied. See France v. Judd, 932 So. 2d 1263, 1266
(Fla. 2nd DCA 2006). The applicable statute provides:
The arrest of a person may be lawfully made
also by any peace officer or a private person,
without a warrant upon reasonable information
that the accused stands charged in the courts
of a state with a crime punishable by death or
imprisonment for a term exceeding 1 year, but
when so arrested the accused must be taken
before a judge with all practicable speed and
complaint must be made against the accused
under oath setting forth the ground for the
arrest . . .; and thereafter his or her answer
shall be heard as if the accused had been
arrested on a warrant.
- 22 -
Fla. Stat. § 941.14. Thus, an alleged fugitive may be arrested
without a warrant based on reasonable information that the person
stands charged in the courts of a state with a crime punishable by
death or imprisonment for a term exceeding one year. See France,
932 So. 2d at 1266. Detention pursuant to Florida Statutes section
941.14 "permits time for the procedures required for production of
a governor's warrant." Lewis, 418 So. 2d at 320.
Rossy's detention in the HCJ and his subsequent extradition to
Clinch
County,
Georgia,
was