Rossy v. Reid et al
[…] Warrant. In that letter, the District Attorney
attached, among other things, the following
documents: (1) an application and supporting
documents for Governor's Requisition (a 31
page document); (2) a fax to DOC's Detainer
Release Coordinator, and (3) a notice of
release
date
from
DOC.
According
to
Petitioner, this communication alone - in the
absence of a Governor's Warrant - was not
legally sufficient to support his detainer in
the Hamilton County Jail.
Florida law permits the warrantless
arrest of a defendant for purposes of
extradition to another state. Section 941.14,
Florida Statutes, states that:
[t]he arrest of a person may be
lawfully made also by any peace
officer or a private person, without
a
warrant
upon
reasonable
information that the accused stands
charged in the courts of a state
with a crime punishable by death or
imprisonment for a term exceeding 1
year, but when so arrested the
accused must be taken before a judge
with all practicable speed and
complaint must be made against the
accused under oath setting forth the
ground for the arrest . . . and
thereafter his or her answer shall
be heard as if the accused had been
arrested on a warrant.
The purpose of a detention pursuant to Section
941.14 is to "permit[] time for the procedures
required for production of a governor's
warrant." Lewis v. Boone, 418 So.2d 319, 320
(Fla. 1st DCA 1982). In the instant petition,
the Petitioner admits that subsequent [to] his