APR Energy, LLC v. First Investment Group Corporation et al
[…] not seek to invoke Florida attachment law, because “plaintiffs in Florida possess an adequate, exclusive
pre[-]judgment remedy for the sequestration of assets under the attachment statute, . . . the use of
injunctive relief as a substitute for the remedy of pre[-]judgment attachment . . . is improper.” Rosen, 21
F.3d at 1531.
21
Moreover, despite Defendants’ contention to the contrary, Defendants failed to satisfy the
statutory requirements to obtain a pre-judgment writ of garnishment under Florida Statute section 77.031
or relief against fraudulent transfer under Florida Statute section 726.108. Section 77.031 provides, in
pertinent part, that:
(2) To obtain issuance of the writ, the plaintiff, or the plaintiff's agent or attorney, shall
file in the court where the action is pending a verified motion or affidavit alleging by
specific facts the nature of the cause of action; the amount of the debt and that the debt
for which the plaintiff sues is just, due, and unpaid; that the garnishment is not sued out
to injure either the defendant or the garnishee; and that the plaintiff believes that the
defendant will not have in his or her possession, after execution is issued, tangible or
intangible property in this state and in the county in which the action is pending on which
a levy can be made sufficient to satisfy the plaintiff's claim. The writ of garnishment shall
set forth a notice to the defendant of the right to an immediate hearing for dissolution of
such writ pursuant to s. 77.07. Upon issuance of the writ of garnishment, the clerk of the
court shall provide by mail a copy of the writ to the defendant.
(3) Except when the plaintiff has had an attachment writ issued, no writ of garnishment
before judgment shall issue until the plaintiff, or the plaintiff's agent or attorney, gives a
bond with surety to be approved by the clerk payable to the defendant in at least double
the amount of the debt demanded, conditioned to pay all costs, damages, and attorney's
fees that the defendant sustains in consequence of the plaintiff's improperly suing out
the writ of garnishment.
FLA. STAT. § 77.031(2)-(3). FEG’s Libyan Proceeding fails to satisfy the safeguards required by section
77.031: 1) FEG filed the action in Libya, not in the Middle District of Florida “where the action is pending”;