APR Energy, LLC v. First Investment Group Corporation et al
[…] 2) nothing was submitted to the Libyan court under oath; 3) FEG made no assertion that the Libyan
Proceeding was not sought to injure APR or GECOL; 4) FEG failed to submit a sworn statement setting
forth its belief that APR would not have property with which to satisfy an arbitration award or judgment;
and 5) the Libyan court did not require FEG to post a bond.
Additionally, FEG’s Libyan Proceeding is not authorized under Florida’s fraudulent transfer
statute. Although Defendants cite Florida Statute section 726.108(c)1., which affords “[a]n injunction
against further disposition by the debtor or a transferee, or both, of the asset transferred or of other
property[,]” GECOL is neither a debtor nor a transferee under this provision. As such, section 726.108(1)
has no applicability here.
-19-
Additionally, Defendants’ underlying claims against APR are legal, not equitable, in
that Defendants ultimately seek to recover money damages for a past breach of the