Larimore v. Attorney General State of Florida et al
[…] predator at the time of sentencing. See Petitioner’s counsel’s Anders brief (Ex. H at 39)
(stating, “This case demonstrates that a person may be committed under the Ryce Act
without otherwise qualifying for the sexual predator designation.”).6
The JRA defines “[s]exually violent predator” as any person who “[h]as been convicted
of a sexually violent offense” and who “[s]uffers from a mental abnormality or personality
disorder that makes the person likely to engage in acts of sexual violence if not confined in
a secure facility for long-term control, care, and treatment.” Fla. Stat. § 394.912(10). A
conviction for “[l]ewd, lascivious, or indecent assault or act upon or in presence of the child
in violation of s[ection] 800.04” qualifies as a “[s]exually violent offense.” Id. § 394.912(9)(e).7
6
The JRA and the Florida Sexual Predators Act serve different purposes: the JRA is a
civil statute and the Florida Sexual Predators Act is a criminal statute.
7