Depriest v. Attorney General, State of Florida et al
[…] L, M. The appellate court directed the State to show cause why
the petition should not be granted. See Resp. Ex. O. The State
responded, see Resp. Exs. P; Q, and Petitioner replied, see Resp.
Ex. R. The appellate court denied the petition on the merits on
June 28, 2013. See DePriest v. State, 115 So.3d 1110 (Fla. 1st DCA
2013); Resp. Ex. S.
On September 6, 2013, pursuant to the mailbox rule, DePriest
filed a pro se motion for post-conviction relief pursuant to
1
Similar fact evidence, also known as Williams rule evidence,
is governed by the requirements and limitations of Florida Statutes
section 90.404, which permits "evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or
acts ... when relevant to prove a material fact in issue," such as
"proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan,
knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident." Fla. Stat.
§ 90.404(2)(a); see Williams v. State, 110 So.2d 654 (Fla. 1959).
The similar fact evidence is inadmissible when it "is relevant
solely to prove bad character or propensity." Fla. Stat. §
90.404(2)(a).
3
Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.850 (Rule 3.850 motion). See
Resp. Ex.