Crawford v. Secretary, Florida Department of Corrections et al
[…] "'The purpose of AEDPA is to ensure that federal habeas relief
functions as a guard against extreme malfunctions in the state
criminal justice systems, and not as a means of error correction.'"
Id. (quoting Greene v. Fisher, 132 S.Ct. 38, 43 (2011)).
Under
AEDPA,
when
a
state
court
has
adjudicated the petitioner's claim on the
merits, a federal court may not grant habeas
relief unless the state court's decision was
"contrary to, or involved an unreasonable
application of, clearly established Federal
law, as determined by the Supreme Court of the
United States," 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d)(1), or
"was based on an unreasonable determination of
the facts in light of the evidence presented
in the State court proceeding," id. §
2254(d)(2). A state court's factual findings
are presumed correct unless rebutted by clear
and convincing evidence.[4] Id. § 2254(e)(1);
Ferrell v. Hall, 640 F.3d 1199, 1223 (11th
Cir. 2011).
4
"This presumption of correctness applies equally to factual