Dugas et al v. 3M Company et al
[…] first decide whether the [rule] is sufficiently broad to control the issue before the court."
Royalty Network, Inc., 756 F.3d at 1358 (quotation and citation omitted). "If the federal
4
Honeywell and Plaintiffs previously agreed to dismiss Honeywell from this case.
(Doc. 262).
5
Hanna v. Plumer, 380 U.S. 460, 465 (1965) .
-3-
procedural rule is sufficiently broad to control the issue and conflicts with the state law,
the federal procedural rule applies instead of the state law. " !Q.
In this case, the state law, Section 774.205, requires that a plaintiff alleging
asbestos exposure include with his complaint, among other things, "a written report and
supporting test results constituting prima facie evidence of the exposed person's
asbestos-related ... physical impairment meeting the requirements of s. 774 .204(2),
(3) , (5), or (6) ." Fla. Stat§ 774.205(2). Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 8, on the other
hand , only requires a complaint to include "a short and plain statement of the claim
showing that the pleader is entitled to relief[.]" If this Court required Plaintiffs to meet