Lewis v. Florida Attorney General
[…] In the fifth ground of the Amended Motion, Defendant also argues that it was improper to enhance aggravated assault with a deadly weapon, a third-degree felony, to a second-degree felony, because possession of a weapon was an essential element of aggravated assault with a deadly weapon. In fact, Defendant’s convictions for aggravated assault were not reclassified under section 775.087(1), Florida Statutes; instead, the sentence enhancements of section 775.087(2)(a)1., Florida Statutes, were applied, because Defendant actually possessed a firearm during the commission of the offenses. Section 17 775.087(2)(a)1. applies to enumerated felonies, “regardless of whether the use of a weapon is an element of the felony.” § 775.087(2)(a)1., Fla. Stat. (2009). Defendant’s claim is therefore without merit. Ex. N at 162-63 (citations omitted). The First DCA per curiam affirmed the state court’s denial without issuing a written opinion, Ex. Q, and denied Petitioner’s request for rehearing, Ex.