U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Allied Markets, LLC et al
[…] See CFTC v. Sidoti, 178 F.3d 1132, 1136 (11th Cir. 1999). Thus, Defendants are liable as controlling persons for Allied’s violations of 17 C.F.R. 4.20. See Fitzgerald, 310 F.3d at 1334 (finding that the principal of a business who “exercised the ultimate choice-making power . . . regarding its business decisions” and who “reviewed and approved the activities” that violated the Act was a controlling person); Arrington, 998 F. Supp. 2d at 873. F. Remedies a. Permanent Injunction 7 U.S.C. § 13a-1(b) states that “[u]pon a proper showing, a permanent or temporary injunction or restraining order shall be granted without bond.” 7 U.S.C. §13a-1(b). In determining whether to issue a permanent injunction, “the CFTC is not required to make a specific showing of irreparable injury or inadequacy of other remedies, which private litigants must make.” CFTC v. Gutterman, No. 12-21047-CIV, 2012 WL 2413082, at *7 (S.D. Fla.