U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Allied Markets, LLC et al
[…] There is no scienter requirement in § 6k(2). See CFTC v. Arrington, 998 F. Supp. 2d 847, 872 (D. Neb. 2014), 16       aff’d, CFTC v. Kratville, 796 F.3d 873 (8th Cir. 2015). Thus, Defendants violated 7 U.S.C. § 6k(2) and 17 C.F.R. § 5.3(a), and summary judgment is due to be entered against Defendants on Count Four. D. Violations of Regulation 4.20 CFTC argues that Defendants violated several subparts of 17 C.F.R. § 4.20(a)–(c). 17 C.F.R. § 4.20(a) states that “a commodity pool operator must operate its pool as an entity cognizable as a legal entity separate from that of the pool operator.” 17 C.F.R. § 4.20(a). 17 C.F.R. § 4.20(b) states that “[a]ll funds . . . received by a commodity pool operator from an existing or prospective pool participant for the purchase of an interest or as an assessment . . . on an interest in a pool that it operates or that it intends to operate must be received in the pool’s name.” 17 C.F.R. § 4.20(b). Finally, 17 C.F.R. § 4.20(c) states that “[n]o commodity pool operator may commingle the property of any pool that it operates or that it intends to operate with the property of any other person.” 17 C.F.R. § 4.20(c). The evidence demonstrates that Allied violated all three regulations.