U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Allied Markets, LLC et al
[…] See Indictment, United States v. Gilliland, 9       et al., No. 3:15-cr-35-J-34PDB (M.D. Fla. Mar. 18, 2015),10 Doc. 1. Both Gilliland and Wongkhiao ultimately entered pleas of guilty to the charge in Count One of the Indictment pursuant to plea agreements. See United States v. Gilliland, Doc. Nos. 55-58, 62-65; Wongkhiao Plea; Gilliland Plea. III. Discussion A. Violations of Section 4b of the CEA CFTC alleges that Defendants committed fraud, in violation of Section 4b of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. § 6b, along with its parallel regulation, by making material misrepresentations and omissions to potential investors and by misappropriating investor funds. See Motion at 11–16; see also 7 U.S.C. § 6b(a)(2)(A), (C) (prohibiting “any person, in or in connection with . . . any contract of sale of any commodity for future delivery11 . . . that is made . . . with[] any other person,” from “cheat[ing] or defraud[ing] or attempt[ing] to cheat or defraud the other person,” or “willfully to deceive or attempt to deceive the other person by any means whatsoever in regard to any order or contract . . . or in regard to any