U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Allied Markets, LLC et al
[…] See Motion at 15–16; 14       7 U.S.C. § 6o(1)(A),(B) (prohibiting any “commodity pool operator, or associated person of a commodity pool operator, by use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, directly or indirectly,” “to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any client or participant or prospective client or participant,” or “to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or participant or prospective client or participant”); 17 C.F.R. § 4.41(a) (prohibiting advertising that “[e]mploys any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud” or that “[i]nvolves any transaction, practice or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit” on any participant or prospective participant). “The requirements for a fraud claim under § 4o are basically the same as for a fraud claim under § 4b [of the CEA]. The elements are derived from the common law action for fraud.” First Nat’l Monetary Corp. v.