U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Allied Markets, LLC et al
[…] CFTC v. Commonwealth Fin. Grp., Inc., 874 F. Supp. 1345, 1353–54 (S.D. Fla. 1994) (citations omitted). Thus, as Defendants made numerous material misrepresentations and omissions and misappropriated investor funds, acting with scienter, summary judgment is due to be entered against Defendants on Count One. B. Violations of Section 4o of the CEA CFTC argues that the same conduct that forms the basis of the Section 4b violations also violates Section 4o of the CEA and a corresponding regulation. See Motion at 15–16; 14       7 U.S.C. § 6o(1)(A),(B) (prohibiting any “commodity pool operator, or associated person of a commodity pool operator, by use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, directly or indirectly,” “to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any client or participant or prospective client or participant,” or “to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or participant or prospective client or participant”); 17 C.F.R. § 4.41(a) (prohibiting advertising that “[e]mploys any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud” or that