U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Allied Markets, LLC et al
[…] Messer v. E.F. Hutton & Co., 847 F.2d 673, 677 (11th Cir. 1988); CTFC v. Heffernan, 245 F. Supp. 2d 1276, 1291–92 (S.D. Ga. 2003). However, as Defendants’ numerous fraudulent misrepresentations, omissions, and misappropriations violate several subparts of Section 6 of the CEA and their corresponding regulations, and the Court finds that scienter exists as to every violation, the Court need not analyze Section 4o and its corresponding regulation separately. See, e.g., Skorupskas, 605 F. Supp. at 932–33, n.19 (collecting cases). 15       1a(11)(i)(II); 17 C.F.R. 5.1(d)(1); see also 7 U.S.C. §§ 2(c)(2)(C)(i)(aa)–(bb), 2(c)(2)(C)(iv). An associated person (AP) is “any natural person associated with a commodity pool operator . . . as a partner, officer, or employee . . . in any capacity which involves . . . [t]he solicitation or acceptance of retail forex customers’ orders . . . or . . . [t]he supervision of any person or persons so engaged.” 17 C.F.R. § 5.1(d)(2). Allied acted as a CPO by soliciting, accepting, and receiving from its customers funds which were to be used to trade Forex, and Defendants, the founders and sole managing members of Allied, who admitted to soliciting and accepting such funds, acted as APs.