U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Allied Markets, LLC et al
[…] See Deposition at 47–48 (Gilliland deposited personal funds into the Allied bank account); see also Driver, 877 F. Supp. 2d at 979. However, as all three of these regulations place mandates on a CPO—in this case, Allied—and as CFTC does not seek entry of summary judgment against Allied, the Court must ask whether Defendants can be held liable for Allied’s violations of the CEA. E. Controlling Person Liability Pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 13c(b), “[a]ny person who, directly or indirectly, controls any person who has violated any provision of this chapter or any of the rules, regulations, or orders issued pursuant to this chapter may be held liable for such violation in any action brought by the Commission to the same extent as the controlled person” if the CFTC proves “that the controlling person did not act in good faith or knowingly induced, directly or indirectly, the act or acts constituting the violation.” 7 U.S.C. § 13c(b).