Perez v. Truss Systems, LLC et al
[…] McCarthy and Hall’s own personal and separate corporate obligation was
unquestionably a series of acts without “an eye single to the interests of the
participants and beneficiaries of the plan.” Deak, 821 F.2d at 580
Under ERISA, Hall’s conferral and/or failure to recognize and prevent
McCarthy from unlawfully withdrawing the Plan’s assets imposes liability on Hall as
a co-fiduciary.
Although it was McCarthy, and not Hall, who was prosecuted for
embezzlement of the Plan’s funds, Hall, by virtue of her status as a co-fiduciary under
29 U.S.C. § 1105, is liable for McCarthy’s breach of fiduciary responsibility. Section
1105(a) of 29 U.S.C. states:
In addition to any liability which he may have under any
other provisions of this part, a fiduciary with respect to a
plan shall be liable for a breach of fiduciary responsibility
of another fiduciary with respect to the same plan in the
following circumstances:
(1) if he participates knowingly in, or knowingly
undertakes to conceal, an act or omission of such other
fiduciary, knowing such act or omission is a breach;
11
(2) if, by his failure to comply with section 1104(a)(1) of this
title in the administration of his specific responsibilities
which give rise to his status as a fiduciary, he has enabled
such other fiduciary to commit a breach;
(3) if he has knowledge of a breach by such other fiduciary,
unless he makes reasonable efforts under the
circumstances to remedy the breach.
By virtue of Hall’s deemed admissions, there is evidence that McCarthy
consulted with Hall about the withdrawals from the Plan. (Doc. 21-1 at 5- 6, 14-16).
Between January 2009 and April 2009, Hall knew that McCarthy withdrew money