Lee v. Secretary, Department of Corrections et al
[…] He then loaded the tank
into a vehicle and drove that vehicle down a
bike path, and witnesses caught up to the
defendants at a stoplight and they agreed to
actually take the tank back to the scene,
contrary to Section 810.02[(4)], Florida
Statutes.[18]
THE COURT: Any legal exceptions
objections to the factual basis?
or
[DEFENSE COUNSEL]: No, Your Honor.
THE COURT: I do find there is a factual
basis for the entry of your pleas and that
they are freely and voluntarily entered with a
full
understanding
of
the
nature
and
consequences of your pleas. I will accept your
pleas.
18
Florida Statutes section 810.02(4) provides:
Burglary is a felony of the third degree,
punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s.
775.083, or s. 775.084, if, in the course of
committing the offense, the offender does not
make an assault or battery and is not and does
not become armed with a dangerous weapon or
explosive, and the offender enters or remains
in a:
(a) Structure, and there is not another person
in the structure at the time the offender
enters or remains; or
(b) Conveyance, and there is not another
person in the conveyance at the time the
offender enters or remains.
20
Plea Tr. at 4-11.
The standard for determining the validity of a guilty plea is
"whether the plea represents a voluntary and intelligent choice
among the alternative courses of action open to the defendant."
North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 31 (1970); Boykin v.