Workman v. Secretary, Department of Corrections et al
[…] Judicial Circuit of the State of Florida and
as such prosecuting attorney for this Court,
in the name of and by the authority of the
State of Florida charges that:
COUNT I: IN THAT OLIVER WORKMAN[,] on or about
January 3, 2003, in the County of PUTNAM and
State of Florida, did knowingly make, cause to
be made or aid and abet in the making of any
false statement or false representation of a
material fact, by commission or omission, in
any claim submitted to the agency or its
fiscal agent for payment contrary to Florida
Statute 409.920(2)a. (3 DEG FEL)[15]
15
Florida Statutes section 409.920(2)(a) provides:
A person may not:
1. Knowingly make, cause to be made, or aid
and abet in the making of any false statement
or false representation of a material fact, by
commission or omission, in any claim submitted
to the agency or its fiscal agent or a managed
care plan for payment.
23
COUNT II: IN THAT OLIVER WORKMAN, on or about
January 3, 2003, in the County of PUTNAM and
State of Florida, did knowingly obtain or use,
or endeavor to obtain or use US Currency of a
value of $100,000.00 or more, which was the
property of, or any other person not the
defendant(s) of the property or benefit
therefrom or to appropriate the property to
the use of OLIVER WORKMAN or to the use of any
person not entitled thereto, contrary to
Florida Statute 812.014(1)(2)(a)1. (1 DEG
FEL)[16]
Id. Notably, the State of Florida charged each criminal offense
under a separate statute. Medicaid provider fraud and grand theft
each require proof of an element that the other does not. Medicaid
provider fraud requires the making of a false statement or false
representation of a material fact; grand theft does not. Grand
theft requires a taking of another's property; Medicaid provider
fraud does not. Moreover, neither Medicaid provider fraud nor grand
theft is a lesser-included offense of the other offense. The
16
Florida Statutes section 812.014(1) provides: