Fleischman v. Commissioner of Social Security et al
[…] whether considering any recent request prompting the April 15, 2015, letter or made
in this action or any previous request for benefits allegedly wrongfully denied
between his earlier period of release from prison and return to prison on a probation
violation, he presents no final decision of the Commissioner made after a hearing. See
Docs. 18-1−18-3. The Commissioner has not waived the exhaustion requirement, the
claims are not collateral, there is no colorable constitutional question (either in the
complaint or in other filings that would warrant leave to amend), and exhaustion
of a state. 20 C.F.R. § 416.201. A person is a resident of a public institution if he “can
receive substantially all of his or her food and shelter while living” there; the term
includes inmates in public institutions. 20 C.F.R. § 416.201. The SSA suspends a
recipient’s benefits beginning with the first full calendar month in which he resides
in a public institution throughout that month. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1325(a). The SSA “will