Fleischman v. Commissioner of Social Security et al
[…] 8The
SSA's regulations under the Privacy Act impose requirements on requests
for records. A person requesting his own records
must specify which systems of records [he] wish[es] to have searched
and the records to which [he] wish[es] to have access. ... Also, [the SSA]
may ask [him] to provide sufficient particulars to enable [it] to
distinguish between records on individuals with the same name.
20 C.F.R. § 401.40(b). Any written request for records must be sent to “the manager
of the SSA system of records” at issue. 20 C.F.R. § 401.40(c). A person need not “use
any special form” but must provide “enough identifying information about the record
[he] want[s] to enable [the SSA] to find” the record, including “the system of records
in which the record is located and the name and social security number (or other
identifier) under which the record is filed.” Id. The SSA will “not honor requests for
all records, all information, or similar blanket requests.” Id.
With respect to requests for medical records, the requesting person must
“name a representative in writing [such as a physician or other health professional]