Zurich American Insurance Company v. Southern-Owners Insurance Company
[…] at 697, ZAIC has sufficiently pled a claim of equitable subrogation as to the indemnity
payments that is plausible on its face. As such, to the extent that SOIC seeks to dismiss
ZAIC’s claim of equitable subrogation with respect to the indemnity payment made on
29
behalf of Catamount and its principals as set forth in Count II of the Second Amended
Complaint, the Motion is due to be denied.
C. Common Law Contribution
SOIC also seeks to dismiss Count III of the Second Amended Complaint for
contribution on the ground that “‘contribution is exclusively a statutory remedy’” under
section 768.31 of the Florida Statutes, see Motion at 22-23 (citations omitted), that is only
available “when two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same
injury to person or property, or for the same wrongful death ….” Fla. Stat. § 768.31(2)(a);
see also State Nat’l Ins. Co. v. White, No. 8:10-cv-894-T-27TBM, 2011 WL 5854427, at *3
(M.D. Fla. Nov. 17, 2011) (“contribution is the proper legal theory if [the parties] were joint