Anderson v. United States of America
[…] 5
(1) the crime involves manufacturing, distributing, or possessing with intent to
manufacture or distribute, (2) the crime involves a controlled substance defined in 21
U.S.C. § 802, and (3) the crime could be punished by ten years or more in prison.
Here, Petitioner had three prior convictions under Florida law that met these
criteria. As noted above, Petitioner had two separate convictions in Florida for the sale
or delivery of cocaine, and a third conviction in Florida for possession of cocaine with
intent to distribute. Each of these is an offense under § 893.13(1)(a), Fla. Stat., which
provides that “a person may not sell, manufacture, or deliver, or possess with intent
to sell, manufacture, or deliver, a controlled substance.” Where, as here, the offense
involved cocaine – which is a controlled substance under § 893.03(2)(a)4, Fla. Stat. –
the crime is punishable as a second-degree felony, meaning the maximum term of
imprisonment is 15 years. § 775.082(3)(d), Fla. Stat. Thus, each of these three