Anderson v. United States of America
[…] Here, Petitioner had three prior convictions under Florida law that met these criteria. As noted above, Petitioner had two separate convictions in Florida for the sale or delivery of cocaine, and a third conviction in Florida for possession of cocaine with intent to distribute. Each of these is an offense under § 893.13(1)(a), Fla. Stat., which provides that “a person may not sell, manufacture, or deliver, or possess with intent to sell, manufacture, or deliver, a controlled substance.” Where, as here, the offense involved cocaine – which is a controlled substance under § 893.03(2)(a)4, Fla. Stat. – the crime is punishable as a second-degree felony, meaning the maximum term of imprisonment is 15 years. § 775.082(3)(d), Fla. Stat.