Carithers et al v. Mid-Continent Casualty Company
[…] More
perplexing is the Carithers’ argument that they are prejudiced by MidContinent not providing them a document that their own counsel created and
that they knew Mid-Continent possessed. (Doc. 96-2 at 2 (Mid-Continent
9
asserting in its privilege log the mediation privilege for “Plaintiffs’ Mediation
Statement in liability action”)); (Doc. 127-1). 4
Mid-Continent’s actions are equally perplexing. It claims that it
previously refused to disclose the mediation statement based on Florida’s
mediation privilege. (Doc. 127 at 1 n.1). However, that privilege, codified in
Florida Statute § 44.405, states that “[a] mediation participant shall not
disclose a mediation communication to a person other than another mediation
participant or a participant’s counsel.” § 44.405. Mid-Continent refused to be a
“mediation participant,” and, obviously, the Carithers were “mediation
participant[s].” Thus, the Court does not understand Mid-Continent’s legal
basis for withholding production of the mediation statement.