Brooks v. Prospect of Orlando, LTD., Co.
[…] 2010 WL 427534, at *5 (M.D. Fla. Feb. 1, 2010) (explaining the threshold eligibility
requirement); Hegre v. Alberto-Culver USA, Inc., 485 F. Supp. 2d 1367, 1376 (S.D. Ga.
2007) (same), aff’d, 275 F. App’x 872 (11th Cir. 2008)8; Morehardt v. Spirit Airlines, Inc.,
174 F. Supp. 2d 1272, 1278-81 (M.D. Fla. 2001) (same). The FMLA defines an eligible
employee as one “who has been employed for at least 12 months by the employer with
respect to whom leave is requested . . . and for at least 1,250 hours of service with such
employer during the previous 12-month period.” See 29 U.S.C. § 2611(2)(A). However,
the FMLA excludes from its definition of an eligible employee “any employee of an
employer who is employed at a worksite at which such employer employs less than 50
employees if the total number of employees employed by that employer within 75 miles
of that worksite is less than 50.” See 29 U.S.C. § 2611(2)(B)(ii)). “This is commonly
known as the FMLA’s ‘worksite requirement.’”9 Morrison, 323 F.3d at 923; see also
Cowman v. Northland Hearing Ctrs., Inc., 628 F. App’x 669, 671 (11th Cir. 2015), aff’g,
No. CV-13-S-1880-NE, 2015 WL 10860632 (N.D. Ala. Mar. 18, 2015).