United States of America v. Gower et al
[…] -5-
be satisfied”; or 3) “the [IRS] did not follow the applicable laws or procedures pertaining to
the levy.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.6334-1(d)(2). “The taxpayer is not permitted to challenge the
merits underlying the tax liability in the proceeding.” Id. Failure to file a timely objection may
result in an order approving the levy. Id.
If the levy is approved by the Court and issued by the IRS, “[a] taxpayer who wishes
to obtain a release of [the] levy must submit a request for release in writing or by telephone
to the district director for the Internal Revenue district in which the levy was made.” 26 C.F.R.
§ 301.6343-1(c). The IRS “must release the levy upon all or a part of the property or rights
to property levied upon if [it] determines” that “[t]he levy is creating an economic hardship
due to the financial condition of [the] individual taxpayer.” 26 C.F.R. §§ 301.6343-1(b),
(b)(4)(i). A levy results in economic hardship if “satisfaction of the levy in whole or in part
[would] cause [the] individual taxpayer to be unable to pay his or her reasonable basic living
expenses.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.6343-1(b)(4)(i).4 If the taxpayer submits a request for release
4
The IRS determines the taxpayer’s reasonable basic living expenses by considering “any
information provided by the taxpayer,” including the following: