United States of America v. Gower et al
[…] The taxpayer’s principal residence is exempt from levy unless “a judge or magistrate
[judge] of a district court of the United States approves (in writing) the levy of such
residence.” 26 U.S.C. § 6334(e)(1)(A). The Government initiates the proceeding for judicial
approval of levy on a principal residence by filing a petition showing that: 1) “the underlying
liability has not been satisfied”; 2) “the requirements of any applicable law or administrative
procedure relevant to the levy have been met”; and 3) “no reasonable alternative for
collection of the taxpayer’s debt exists.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.6334-1(d)(1). In the petition, the
Government “will ask the court to issue to the taxpayer an order to show cause why the
principal residence property should not be levied and will also ask the court to issue a notice
of hearing.” Id.
The taxpayer is then granted a hearing to rebut the Government’s prima facie case
if the taxpayer files an objection within the time period specified by the court “raising a
genuine issue of material fact demonstrating” one or more of the following: 1) “the underlying
tax liability has been satisfied”; 2) “the taxpayer has other assets from which the liability can
-5-
be satisfied”; or 3) “the [IRS] did not follow the applicable laws or procedures pertaining to
the levy.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.6334-1(d)(2). “The taxpayer is not permitted to challenge the
merits underlying the tax liability in the proceeding.” Id. Failure to file a timely objection may
result in an order approving the levy. Id.
If the levy is approved by the Court and issued by the IRS, “[a] taxpayer who wishes
to obtain a release of [the] levy must submit a request for release in writing or by telephone