United States of America v. Gower et al
[…] 5
The Code of Federal Regulations (“Regulation(s)”) does not expressly state that OICs may
be submitted only by the taxpayer. See 26 C.F.R. § 601.203. The federal statutes, Regulations, and IRM
sections relating to OICs, however, are premised on the taxpayer making the OIC and the IRS accepting
or rejecting it. See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 7122; 26 C.F.R. § 601.203(c)(1), (3); IRM 5.8.11.1(4).
-7-
26 U.S.C. § 7122(a).6 There are three grounds for such a compromise: 1) doubt as to
liability;7 2) doubt as to collectibility;8 and 3) promotion of effective tax administration. 26
C.F.R. § 301.7122-1(b). Offers that are considered on the ground of promoting effective tax
administration are also referred to as ETA Offers. See IRM 5.8.11.1(1).
The IRS may accept an ETA Offer if “the Secretary determines that, although
collection in full could be achieved, collection of the full liability would cause the taxpayer
economic hardship within the meaning of [26 C.F.R.] § 301.6343–1.” 26 C.F.R.
§ 301.7122-1(b)(3)(i).9 There are a number of non-exclusive factors that support a finding
that collection would cause economic hardship for purposes of an ETA Offer:
(A) Taxpayer is incapable of earning a living because of a long term illness,
medical condition, or disability, and it is reasonably foreseeable that taxpayer's
financial resources will be exhausted providing for care and support during the
course of the condition;
(B) Although taxpayer has certain monthly income, that income is exhausted
each month in providing for the care of dependents with no other means of
support; and
(C) Although taxpayer has certain assets, the taxpayer is unable to borrow
against the equity in those assets and liquidation of those assets to pay
outstanding tax liabilities would render the taxpayer unable to meet basic living
expenses.
26 C.F.R. § 301.7122-1(c)(3)(i).
6
The “Attorney General or his delegate” is authorized to compromise a tax liability after
reference of the case to the DOJ for prosecution or defense. 26 U.S.C. § 7122(a).
7
“Doubt as to liability exists where there is a genuine dispute as to the existence or amount
of the correct tax liability under the law.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.7122-1(b)(1).
8
“Doubt as to collectibility exists in any case where the taxpayer’s assets and income are less
than the full amount of the liability.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.7122-1(b)(2).
9
Economic hardship is defined supra at Part II.A.
-8-
If doubt as to liability, doubt as to collectibility, and economic hardship do not
constitute grounds for compromise, the IRS may accept an ETA Offer “where compelling
public policy or equity considerations identified by the taxpayer provide a sufficient basis for
compromising the liability.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.7122-1(b)(3)(ii). This ground for compromise
requires that the taxpayer show “exceptional circumstances” that would cause collection of
the full liability to “undermine public confidence that the tax laws are being administered in
a fair and equitable manner.” Id. Further, “[n]o compromise to promote effective tax
administration may be entered into if compromise of the liability would undermine compliance
by taxpayers with the tax laws.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.7122-1(b)(3)(iii).
2. Installment Agreement