United States of America v. Gower et al
[…] The IRS is not required to enter into an installment agreement unless the
tax liability is $10,000 or less and certain conditions are met. See 26 U.S.C. § 6159(c).
“No levy may be made to collect a tax liability that is the subject of an installment
agreement during the period that a proposed installment agreement is pending with the
IRS,[10] for [thirty] days immediately following the rejection of a proposed installment
agreement, during the period that an installment agreement is in effect, and for [thirty] days
immediately following the termination of an installment agreement.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.6159-
10
An installment agreement becomes pending “when it is accepted for processing.” 26 C.F.R.
§§ 301.6159-1(b)(2), 301.6331-4(a)(2).
-9-
1(f)(1); see also 26 C.F.R. § 301.6331-4(a)(1). Further, the IRS may not “refer a case to the
[DOJ] for the commencement of a proceeding in court, against a person named in an
installment agreement or proposed installment agreement, if levy to collect the liability is
prohibited” during the three time periods set out above. 26 C.F.R. §§ 301.6159-1(f)(3)(ii),
301.6331-4(b)(2).
A levy is not prohibited during these time periods, however, if: 1) “the taxpayer files
a written notice with the IRS that waives the restriction on levy . . .”; 2) “the IRS determines
that the proposed installment agreement was submitted solely to delay collection”; or 3) “the
IRS determines that collection of the tax to which the installment agreement or proposed
installment agreement relates is in jeopardy.” 26 C.F.R. §§ 301.6159-1(f)(2),
301.6331-4(a)(4). According to the IRM, “[t]he determination that the offer of an installment