United States of America v. Schoenfeld
[…] court is located.” See Rule 17(b)(3); see also Glickstein v. Sun Bank/Miami, N.A., 922 F.2d
666, 671 (11th Cir. 1991), abrogated on other grounds, Saxton, 254 F.3d at 963. Under
Florida law, “it is well-settled that ‘an ‘Estate’ is not an entity that can be a party to litigation.
It is the personal representative of the estate, in a representative capacity, that is the proper
party.’” Spradley v. Spradley, 213 So.3d 1042, 1045 (Fla. 2d DCA 2017) (citation omitted);
see also Fla. Stat. § 733.612(20). Despite this, the Government contends that Section
2404 provides a vehicle through which it can sue the Estate. See Response at 18-20.
Specifically, Section 2404 provides:
[a] civil action for damages commenced by or on behalf of the United States
or in which it is interested shall not abate on the death of a defendant but
shall survive and be enforceable against his estate as well as against
surviving defendants.
(emphasis added). The interpretation of the term “estate” as used in this federal statute “is
a question of federal law.” Caley v. Gulfstream Aerospace Corp., 428 F.3d 1359, 1369 n.9
(11th Cir. 2005). Although no court within the Eleventh Circuit has interpreted the term, in
United States v.