Sanchez v. Jones et al
[…] evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have
found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” Jackson v.
Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979); see also Gudinas v. State, 693 So. 2d 953, 962 (Fla.
1997) (quoting Taylor v. State, 583 So. 2d 323, 328 (Fla. 1991)) (holding a motion for
judgment of acquittal should not be granted unless “there is no view of the evidence which
the jury might take favorable to the opposite party that can be sustained under the law.”).
The Florida Supreme Court has explained:
Section 812.13, Florida Statutes (1995), defines the
crime of robbery, and provides in relevant part:
(2)(a) If in the course of committing the robbery
the offender carried a firearm or other deadly
weapon, then the robbery is a felony of the first
degree, punishable by imprisonment for a term
of years not exceeding life imprisonment or as
provided in [the penalty statutes].
(b) If in the course of committing the robbery the
offender carried a weapon, then the robbery is a
felony of the first degree, punishable as
provided in [the penalty statutes].
36
(c) If in the course of committing the robbery the
offender carried no firearm, deadly weapon, or
other weapon, then the robbery is a felony of the
second degree, punishable as provided in [the
penalty statutes].
§ 812.13, Fla. Stat. (1995).
Although section 812.13 fails to define the terms
“firearm” and “weapon,” the definitions for these terms
contained in the Florida Standard Jury Instructions are a
correct statement of the law:
A “firearm” is legally defined as (adapt from F.S.