Sanchez v. Jones et al
[…] concludes that the state court’s adjudication of this claim was not contrary to clearly
established federal law, did not involve an unreasonable application of clearly established
federal law, and was not based on an unreasonable determination of the facts in light of
the evidence presented in the state court proceedings. Thus, Sanchez is not entitled to
relief on the basis of this claim.
Nevertheless, even if the state appellate court’s adjudication of this claim is not
entitled to deference, Sanchez’s claim in Ground Ten is without merit. Pursuant to section
90.610, Florida Statutes (2008), “[a] party may attack the credibility of any witness,
including an accused, by evidence that the witness has been convicted of a crime if the
45
crime was punishable by death or imprisonment in excess of 1 year under the law under
which the witness was convicted, or if the crime involved dishonesty or a false statement
regardless of the punishment.” A withhold of adjudication does not qualify as a conviction
for purposes of section 90.610. McFadden v. State, 732 So. 2d 412, 413 (Fla. 3d DCA
1999).
The record refutes Sanchez’s allegations concerning the prior records of the victim
and Jarrell.