Sanchez v. Jones et al
[…] Defendant was placed on unsupervised probation for thirty
days on December 3, 2007, with 24 days credit for time
served. In the instant motion, Defendant states that he
completed probation on that conviction before he committed
the present offense.
A defendant qualifies as HFO if he or she committed
the current offense within five years of the date of conviction
of the last prior felony. § 775.084(1)(a)2.b., Fla. Stat. (2008);
Whitmore v. State, 147 So. 3d 24, 25 (Fla. 1st DCA 2013);
reh’g denied (Sept. 19, 2013), review denied, 134 So. 3d 452
(Fla. 2014). Section 775.084(2), Florida Statutes (2008)
states that: “[f]or purposes of this section, the placing of a
person on probation or community control without an
adjudication of guilt shall be treated as a prior conviction.”
Therefore, Defendant was properly qualified as HFO based
upon the two prior felony convictions, including his conviction
where adjudication was withheld, plus the current offense,
which occurred on February 21, 2008.
Further, Defendant can demonstrate no deficient
performance by Mr.