Sanchez v. Jones et al
[…] concludes that the state court’s adjudication of this claim was not contrary to clearly
established federal law, did not involve an unreasonable application of clearly established
federal law, and was not based on an unreasonable determination of the facts in light of
the evidence presented in the state court proceedings. Thus, Sanchez is not entitled to
relief on the basis of this claim.
Nevertheless, even if the state appellate court’s adjudication of this claim is not
entitled to deference, this claim fails as a matter of law. Pursuant to section 775.084(2),
Florida Statutes (2008), for purposes of HFO sentencing, “the placing of a person on
probation or community control without an adjudication of guilt shall be treated as a prior
conviction.” See also Whitmore v. State, 147 So. 3d 24, 24-25 (Fla. 1st DCA 2013)
(holding defendant’s prior conviction for grand theft was a qualifying offense for purposes
of HFO sentencing even though adjudication of guilt on the grand theft charge was