Messmer et al v. Thor Motor Coach, Inc.
[…] be the purchase price of the motor coach, but rather the difference between the purchase
price of the motor coach and the value of the allegedly defective motor coach on the date
of purchase. See Burns, 2010 WL 3190233, at *2 (“However, since the proper measurement
of Plaintiff’s damages for breach of warranty is the diminished value of the RV on the date
of sale due to its defective condition, the Court cannot use the purchase price of the RV as
the sole basis for finding that the jurisdictional threshold has been met.”)2; see also Fla. Stat.
§ 672.714(2) (“The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time
and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would
2
The Court notes that the Burns case included a claim for breach of express warranty under the
Magnuson-Moss Warranty Act (MMWA). See Burns, 2010 WL 3190233, at *1. As such, the relevant
jurisdictional threshold in that case was $50,000. See 15 U.S.C. § 2310(d)(3). Plaintiffs do not allege a claim
under the MMWA in this case. Nonetheless, the Court finds the analysis in Burns to be relevant here in that
the court relied on Florida state law to determine the proper measure of damages for the MMWA claim. See
Burns, 2010 WL 3190233, at *2 n.2.
-4-
have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate
damages of a different amount.”). In addition, neither party provides the Court with any
information by which to assess the damages at issue with respect to Plaintiffs’ tort claims.
In light of Plaintiffs’ vague allegations of damages, and in the absence of any information