O'Neill v. St. Johns River Water Management District
[…] 4764592, *9 (S.D. Fla. Oct. 7, 2012) (citing Fla. Stat. § 112.3187(2)). “The Act sets
forth several specific requirements regarding the types of disclosures protected, to
whom those disclosures must be made, who is protected, and the manner in which
a remedy must be sought.”17 Id. (citing Fla. Stat. § 112.3187(5)-(8)). As relevant
here, the Act provides that a public employer may not retaliate against an employee
17
Among these provisions, the statute requires the exhaustion of certain
administrative remedies before filing a complaint. Fla. Stat. § 112.3187(8). O’Neill
complied with these provisions.
17
who reports “in a written and signed complaint” “[a]ny act or suspected act of gross
mismanagement, malfeasance, [or] misfeasance . . . committed by an employee or
agent of a [public] agency or independent contractor,” when the employee discloses
that information to the agency or entity as required by the statute. Fla. Stat. §
112.3187(5)(b) and (7).
It is an affirmative defense “that the adverse action was
predicated upon grounds other than, and would have been taken absent,” the
employee’s protected activity. Fla. Stat. § 112.3187(10).
To establish a prima facie claim for retaliatory discharge under Florida’s
Whistle-blower’s Act, O’Neill must establish that “(1) he engaged in statutorily