Burban v. City of Neptune Beach, Florida
[…] Under the first option, the agency where the officer
served issues a photographic identification indicating that the individual served “as a police
3
On October 12, 2010, Congress amended LEOSA to reduce the required years of service from
fifteen to ten. See P.L. 111-272.
-3-
officer or law enforcement officer,” and that within the year, the individual has “been tested
or otherwise found by the agency to meet the active duty standards for qualification in
firearms training as established by the agency to carry a firearm of the same type as the
concealed firearm.” 18 U.S.C. § 926C(d)(1). Under the second option, the individual
must carry two documents: (1) “a photographic identification issued by the agency from
which the officer separated,” 18 U.S.C. § 926C(d)(2)(A), and (2) a separate firearms
certification “issued by the State in which the individual resides or by a certified firearms
instructor that is qualified to conduct a firearms qualification test for active duty officers
within that State,” 18 U.S.C. § 926C(d)(2)(B). The certification must indicate that within
the last year, the individual met
(I)
the active duty standards for qualification in firearms training,
as established by the State, to carry a firearm of the same type
as the concealed firearm; or
(II)