Butler v. Secretary, Florida Department of Corrections et al
[…] trial, which was heard on June 6, 2011, just prior to
sentencing. The Defendant further maintains that the
Honorable Paul S. Bryan, trial judge, should enter this
required written order. Judge Bryan, however, was
recused from this case and any matter in which the
Defendant is involved; accordingly, His Honor cannot
legally enter any orders in this case or any case
involving the Defendant. Moreover, the Defendant is
not legally entitled to the relief he seeks – that is, a
signed, written order on his June 6, 2011, motion for
new trial.
In its entirety, section 924.065(1) provides:
Immediately after denial of a motion for a
new trial or a motion in arrest of judgment,
the court shall dictate the denial to the
court reporter and sentence the defendant.
15
The defendant may file notice of appeal
following denial of the motion and
sentencing. Upon filing of notice of appeal,
the court shall set the amount of the appeal
bond if the defendant is entitled to bail. The
clerk shall prepare a certificate setting
forth the filing and approval of the
supersedeas bond, and the certificate shall
be sufficient authority for release of the
defendant.
Nothing within this section mandates that a written
order must be entered on a motion for new trial. In fact,
the explicit language of the statute indicates that an
oral order by the trial judge is appropriate: “the court
shall dictate the denial to the court reporter.” That is
precisely what occurred in this case. Towards the end
of the June 6, 2011, sentencing hearing, after the
various pro se motions were argued and addressed, the
pending motion for new trial was addressed:
THE COURT: ... Is there any legal cause to
show why sentence cannot now proceed?