Adams v. Secretary, Department of Corrections et al
[…] the transcript of his plea and sentencing hearing contains “gross
. . . err[ors]” is mere speculation. He reaches this speculative
conclusion based on his mistaken belief that the plea hearing was
not audio recorded. See Supp. Ex. B at 3. To the extent Petitioner
asserts that any interrogatories to Ms. Mathis would be limited to
her
certification
encountered”
while
of
the
transcript
preparing
the
5
and
“any
transcript,
anomalies
the
Court
she
finds
persuasive Respondents’ assertion that the transcript of the plea
hearing is “self-authenticating.” See Response at 9 (citing §
90.108(2), Fla. Stat.). “The report of a court reporter, when
certified to by the court reporter as being a correct transcript
of the testimony and proceedings in the case, is prima facie a
correct
statement
of
such
testimony
and
proceedings.”
See
§
90.108(2), Fla. Stat.
The relevant transcript (Doc. 25-1; Transcript)5 includes the
following introductory language indicating that Ms. Mathis was the
court reporter who transcribed the proceedings:
Proceedings before the Honorable Don H.
Lester, Circuit Judge at the Clay County