Gibbs v. Secretary, Florida Department of Corrections et al
[…] have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.”
Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979). The court must assume that the
jury resolved any evidentiary conflicts in favor of the prosecution, and the court
must defer to that resolution. Id. Here, the jury found Petitioner guilty of count
four – capital sexual battery – and in doing so, found the state proved the
following elements beyond a reasonable doubt: Petitioner was eighteen years of
age or older and committed a sexual battery upon C.S., a person less than 12
years of age. Resp. Ex. A at 123; § 794.011(2)(a), Fla. Stat. To prove “sexual
battery” the state needed to prove “oral, anal, or vaginal penetration by, or
union with, the sexual organ of another.” § 794.011(1)(h), Fla. Stat. Taken in
the light most favorable to the state, the Court finds there was sufficient
evidence to permit a rational trier of fact to find Petitioner guilty of this offense.
25
As such, upon review of the record, this Court concludes that the state court’s