Sandler at Bartram Lakes, L.L.C. v. Comcast of Florida/Georgia/Illinois/Michigan, LLC
[…] Id. ¶ 2 (emphasis added). Upon review of these allegations, the Court is unable to determine whether it has diversity jurisdiction over this action because Plaintiff has inadequately pled the citizenship of either party. Here, Sandler identifies both parties as “limited liability corporations,” and alleges their respective states of citizenship as if they are corporations. Id. ¶¶ 1-2; see also 28 U.S.C. § 1332(c)(1). However, Sandler and Comcast are denominated using the LLC abbreviation which, under both Florida and Virginia law, indicates that these entities are limited liability companies, not corporations.1 See Fla. Stat. § 605.0112(1)(a) (“The name of a limited liability company . . . [m]ust contain the words ‘limited liability company’ or the abbreviation ‘L.L.C.’ or ‘LLC’”); Fla. Stat. § 607.0401(1) (“A corporate name . . . [m]ust contain [certain words, abbreviations or designations] as will clearly indicate that it is a corporation instead of a natural person, partnership, or other business entity.”); Va.