Webster v. Secretary, Florida Department of Corrections et al
[…] with an intent to commit the offense. George, 208 So. 3d at 839.
Thus, the factual basis was sufficient. To the extent Petitioner claims
counsel was ineffective for stipulating that a factual basis existed, that claim
lacks merit as well. Accordingly, relief on Ground Three is denied.
C. Ground Four
Petitioner claims that his plea agreement was illegitimate because its
terms violated Florida law, rendering its benefits illusory. (See Doc. 1 at 10, 3033). Specifically, Petitioner contends that the plea agreement’s substantial
assistance provisions did not comply with Florida Statutes Section 893.135. The
statute contains a subsection on substantial assistance that provides:
The state attorney may move the sentencing court to reduce or
suspend the sentence of any person who is convicted of a violation
of this section and who provides substantial assistance in the
identification, arrest, or conviction of any of that person’s
accomplices, accessories, coconspirators, or principals or of any
other person engaged in trafficking in controlled substances. The
arresting agency shall be given an opportunity to be heard in
aggravation or mitigation in reference to any such motion. Upon
32
Case 3:17-cv-00904-TJC-PDB Document 22 Filed 10/14/20 Page 33 of 47 PageID 710
good cause shown, the motion may be filed and heard in camera.
The judge hearing the motion may reduce or suspend the sentence
if the judge finds that the defendant rendered such substantial
assistance.
Fla. Stat. § 893.135(4) (2012). Petitioner contends that his plea agreement
violated § 893.135(4) because it authorized him to be sentenced below the 15year mandatory minimum if he provided substantial assistance regarding
crimes other than the February 2012 trafficking offense for which he was