Webster v. Secretary, Florida Department of Corrections et al
[…] Cir. 2020). However, regardless of whether the claim is procedurally defaulted, the
Court finds that it fails on the merits.
11
29
Case 3:17-cv-00904-TJC-PDB Document 22 Filed 10/14/20 Page 30 of 47 PageID 707
at 28-29). Petitioner’s claim that the factual basis was inadequate centers on
the fact that he never took possession of the cocaine. But as shown below, that
is irrelevant to whether he was guilty of conspiracy to traffic cocaine.
Petitioner was charged with, and pleaded guilty to, conspiracy to traffic
cocaine, in violation of Florida Statutes Section 893.135(5). (Resp. Ex. A at 66,
132-37). A person commits the offense of trafficking cocaine if he “knowingly
sells, purchases, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state, or … is
knowingly in actual or constructive possession of, 28 grams or more of cocaine,
as described in s. 893.03(2)(a)4., or of any mixture containing cocaine, but less
than 150 kilograms of cocaine or any such mixture.” Id., § 893.135(1)(b) (2012).
If the amount of cocaine is 400 grams or more, but less than 150 kilograms, the
crime is punishable by a mandatory minimum of 15 years in prison. Id., §
893.135(1)(b)1.c (2012). The statute provides that “[a]ny person who agrees,
conspires, combines, or confederates with another person to commit any act
prohibited by subsection (1) commits a felony of the first degree and is
punishable as if he or she had actually committed such prohibited act.” Id., §
893.135(5) (2012). “The crime of conspiracy consists of an express or implied
agreement between two or more persons to commit a criminal offense. Both an
agreement and an intention to commit an offense are necessary elements of the
crime.” George v.