Webster v. Secretary, Florida Department of Corrections et al
[…] Second, if
Petitioner’s cooperation did not lead to the filing of any prosecutable state
narcotics trafficking cases, but Petitioner complied with the terms of the
agreement, including by providing “substantial proactive assistance or truthful
testimony,” the sentencing range would be 8 to 15 years in prison. Third, if
Petitioner violated the terms of the agreement, such as by providing false
information or being arrested for a new law violation, his sentencing range
would be 15 to 30 years in prison.
Contrary to Petitioner’s allegations, his plea agreement did not violate
Section 893.135(4) by promising to reward Petitioner for cooperating against
someone other than his co-defendants in the February 2012 trafficking offense.
The statute authorizes a sentence reduction if a defendant “provides substantial
assistance in the identification, arrest, or conviction of any of that person’s
accomplices, accessories, coconspirators, or principals or of any other person
engaged in trafficking in controlled substances.” Fla. Stat. § 893.135(4) (2012)
35
Case 3:17-cv-00904-TJC-PDB Document 22 Filed 10/14/20 Page 36 of 47 PageID 713
(emphasis added). Thus, Florida law “recognizes that a defendant convicted of
a violation of section 893.135 may benefit via a general reduction of sentence